Divisional structure (2021 - 22 season)

Listed below is the divisional structure of the London Chess League for the 2021 - 2022 season:

 
Division One East
The Brian Smith Trophy
Type: OTB
Rating limit: open
Default timecontrol: G75+15
Rounds: 1
Boards: 8
Tie-split method: Match points, game points, game point difference
Age limit: none
Adjournment possible: no
Adjudication possible: no
Colours: determined by coin toss
Handicap: none
Athenaeum East 1
Captain: Inga Jirgensone
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
British Bangla Chess Association 1
Captain: Tariq Khan
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Cavendish 1
Captain: Howard Waterman
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Cavendish 2
Captain: Howard Waterman
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Hackney 1
Captain: Bob Eames
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Kings Head 1E
Captain: Colin Mackenzie
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Lewisham 1
Captain: Andrew Craig
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Streatham & Brixton 1
Captain: Liam Hylands
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Wood Green 1
Captain: Brian Smith
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Division One West
The Brian Smith Trophy
Type: OTB
Rating limit: open
Default timecontrol: G75+15
Rounds: 1
Boards: 8
Tie-split method: Match points, game points, game point difference
Age limit: none
Adjournment possible: no
Adjudication possible: no
Colours: determined by coin toss
Handicap: none
Battersea 1
Captain: Midhun Unnikrishnan
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Battersea 2
Captain: Paul Stokes
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Hammersmith Firsts
Captain: Fedja Zulfic
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Imperial College 1
Captain: Desmond Chan
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
King's College KGA
Captain: Jai Patel
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Kings Head 1W
Captain: Colin Mackenzie
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Lewisham 2
Captain: Andrew Craig
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Metropolitan 1
Captain: Noel Stewart
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
University College London Bishops
Captain: Dylan Mize
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Wimbledon 1
Captain: Gordon Rennie
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Division Two East
Hamilton Russell Challenge Cup
Type: OTB
Rating limit: open
Default timecontrol: G75+15
Rounds: 1
Boards: 8
Tie-split method: Match points, game points, game point difference
Age limit: none
Adjournment possible: no
Adjudication possible: no
Colours: determined by coin toss
Handicap: none
Albany 1
Captain: Chris Todd
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Athenaeum East 2
Captain: Inga Jirgensone
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Cavendish 3
Captain: Bertie Barlow
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Charlton 1
Captain: Alan Hanreck
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Dulwich 1
Captain: Ryan Randall
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
East Ham 1
Captain: Michael Wickham
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Greater London 1
Captain: Tyronne Jefferies
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Mushrooms East
Captain: Bill Linton
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Wanstead & Woodford 1
Captain: Keith Jones
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Division Two West
Hamilton Russell Challenge Cup
Type: OTB
Rating limit: open
Default timecontrol: G75+15
Rounds: 1
Boards: 8
Tie-split method: Match points, game points, game point difference
Age limit: none
Adjournment possible: no
Adjudication possible: no
Colours: determined by coin toss
Handicap: none
Battersea 3
Captain: Malcolm Dancy
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Hammersmith Seconds
Captain: Ben Rothwell
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Hammersmith Thirds
Captain: Liam Butler
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Lewisham 3
Captain: Andrew Craig
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Metropolitan 3
Captain: Giovanni Vasco
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Division Three East
Division Three Trophy
Type: OTB
Rating limit: open
Default timecontrol: G75+15
Rounds: 1
Boards: 8
Tie-split method: Match points, game points, game point difference
Age limit: none
Adjournment possible: no
Adjudication possible: no
Colours: determined by coin toss
Handicap: none
DHSS 1
Captain: David Gilbert
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Greater London 2
Captain: Tom Fleming
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Hammersmith Central
Captain: David Lambert
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Ilford 1
Captain: Tom Barton
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Kings Head 2E
Captain: Colin Mackenzie
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Metropolitan 2
Captain: Kevin Lenaghan
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Division Major East
Major Trophy
Type: OTB
Rating limit: open
Default timecontrol: G75+15
Rounds: 1
Boards: 4
Tie-split method: Match points, game points, game point difference
Age limit: none
Adjournment possible: yes
Adjudication possible: no
Colours: determined by coin toss
Handicap: none
Battersea Cats
Captain: Raja Krovvidi
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
East Ham 2
Captain: Michael Wickham
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Hackney 2
Captain: Paul Conway
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Morley College Major
Captain: Chris Sherwood
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Streatham & Brixton 2
Captain: Paul Ritchie
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Division Major West
Major Trophy
Type: OTB
Rating limit: open
Default timecontrol: G75+15
Rounds: 1
Boards: 4
Tie-split method: Match points, game points, game point difference
Age limit: none
Adjournment possible: yes
Adjudication possible: no
Colours: determined by coin toss
Handicap: none
Athenaeum West
Captain: Inga Jirgensone
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Battersea Dogs
Captain: Timothy Valentine
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Battersea Volts
Captain: Marco Flaccavento
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Football Radar 1
Captain: Adam Cranston
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Hackney Major
Captain: Bryan Ellis
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Hammersmith Hodgson
Captain: John White
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Mushrooms West
Captain: Bill Linton
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Pimlico West
Captain: Robert Stern
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
West London 1
Captain: Andy Hayler
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Division Minor East
Minor Trophy
Type: OTB
Rating limit: <1801
Default timecontrol: G75+15
Rounds: 1
Boards: 4
Tie-split method: Match points, game points, game point difference
Age limit: none
Adjournment possible: yes
Adjudication possible: no
Colours: determined by coin toss
Handicap: none
Athenaeum Minor
Captain: Inga Jirgensone
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Cavendish Major
Captain: Tomasz Janeczko
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Greater London 3
Captain: Martin Scott
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Hammersmith East Min
Captain: Jake Stones
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
University College London Underdogs
Captain: Dylan Mize
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Division Minor West
Minor Trophy
Type: OTB
Rating limit: <1801
Default timecontrol: G75+15
Rounds: 1
Boards: 4
Tie-split method: Match points, game points, game point difference
Age limit: none
Adjournment possible: yes
Adjudication possible: no
Colours: determined by coin toss
Handicap: none
Battersea Power
Captain: David Blackwell
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Hackney Startup
Captain: Mark Rivlin
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Hammersmith Hedger
Captain: Nadim Osseiran
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Hammersmith W Minor
Captain: Charlie Rigby
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Metropolitan Gnomes
Captain: Peter Szabo
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar